Call us 7 days a week!
+971 4 567 7333 Email Us Live Chat



AJMAN MEDIA CITY FREE ZONE (AMC)



Timelines

Day 1 - Submit application and make payment for license and immigration card and E-Channel (if applicable).

Day 3 - You will receive a scanned copy of the following company documents via email. You may start your business operations at this point.

    • Business License Details
    • Share Certificate
    • Commercial Register
    • Certificate of Incorporation
    • Memorandum (if applicable)
    • Lease Agreement (if applicable)
    • Certificate of Good Standing
    • Certificate of Incumbency

Organise a meeting with banker armed with your original company documents, passport, bank introduction letter, and company stamp. Your dedicated phone number is activated and the details are provided to you by the business centre along with details of your address.

Day 13 - Pre-approval is granted. Company Immigration Card application will be submitted to Immigration for processing.

Day 18 - Your Company Immigration Card is issued. You may now complete the necessary government fees for the E-Channel Registration.

Day 20 - Print your colored Electronic Entry Visa and carry out the “Change of Status”, where you are required to exit and re-enter the country (In/Out Stamp). Here are the options to complete this:

    • Exit and re-enter the country by air (airport to airport)
    • Exit and e-enter the country by land (Hatta/Oman Border)
    • Make a payment to CREATIVE ZONE to carry out the same without having to leave the country

If the change of status is completed within the 30-day grace period following the cancellation of your previous residency visa or prior to the expiry of your tourist visa or visit visa or visa on arrival, you will not incur any overstay fines. Any overstay fines that you may be incurring will continue until you complete the change of status. Should you be outside the country when the visa is issued, and are not from one of the 56 countries that are granted a visa on arrival (please contact us for a full list of the same) and are entering the UAE on your new entry visa, which will constitute your change of status, please be sure to contact your airline prior to travelling, as many airlines will need to see a copy of your entry visa prior to travel in order to verify the same and then upload a copy of the visa onto their system, and provide you with an ‘OK to Board’. The same would apply if you are inside the country when the visa is issued, and plan to exit the country with your visa in hand, and then re-enter the UAE by air.

Once you have carried out your change of status you will NOT be able to exit the country until the residency visa process has been completed.

Day 28 - Proceed to Ajman Preventative Medicine, Ajman for your Emirates ID Card process followed by your medical test.

Day 30 - Collect medical test results from the medical centre and deliver the same to CREATIVE ZONE office along with your passport, completed signed and stamped original employment contract, Emirates ID Card receipt, entry visa (with Change of Status stamp), along with either a medical insurance certificate or the signed undertaking letter for medical insurance, all of which will be submitted to Immigration for residency stamping.

Day 32 - Passport is released by Immigration stamped with your Residency Visa. A scanned copy of your Residency Visa will be emailed to you.

Day 33 - Your passport is available for collection at CREATIVE ZONE.